Road.Travel Privacy and Cookie Policy

This is our CURRENT Privacy Policy and was Last Revised on the 11.05.2023.

Road.Travel respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Please read this privacy and cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data and cookie data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities should you need to. Please retain a copy for your records. This policy and any applicable supplemental privacy notice forms part of our Terms and Conditions. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we are subject to and comply with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the UK Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU GDPR), any laws which implement, replace, extend, re-enact, consolidate or amend such laws, and any other applicable laws depending your country of residence.

This policy aims to provide you with information on how we collect and process your personal data through this website, https://road.travel, when we interact with you to provide you with our products and services or otherwise throughout the course of our dealings with you.

In addition to the provisions in this Policy, which are generally applicable across all jurisdictions, if you are resident in the U.S.A., please review the applicable supplemental privacy notice.

Who we are

This website/platform is operated by Timescenery Ltd, with registered address 7 Henrietta Street, London, WC2E 8PS, United Kingdom, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10783487, (referred to as “Road.Travel”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). We are the data controller responsible for your personal data and the company responsible for this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Personal data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). A data subject is the individual who the personal data relates to.

We may collect and use the following kinds of personal data about you (some of which is subject to you choosing to provide us with it):

  • Identity Data including your first name, last name, and photograph (if you choose to provide it) and other registration information.
  • Contact Data including your city of residence, business details, email address and mobile phone number.
  • Financial Data including your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us and if you are a creator as defined in our Terms and Conditions, to be able to make payment to you.
  • Technical Data including the type of device (mobile, smartphone, tablet or any other electronic device) you are using when you visit the platform, the temporary or persistent unique device identifiers (UDIDs) placed by us or our service providers, the unique identifier assigned by us to your device, the I.P. address of your device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use and data about the way you use our website (Device Information), information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time); Services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), consultation length(s), recurrence of visits and other interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number (Website Information), details of your use of the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Profile Data including your username and password, account date, purchases or orders made by you, profile city, profile bio, your interests, preferences and dislikes, feedback, ratings and reviews and survey responses (where not anonymised by you), data from your social media platforms (such as social networking sites including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, WhatsApp, Telegram and VK).
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services, click movements, browsing time and details (Information collected automatically through Road.Travel (or third-party services employed in Road.Travel), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by you who use Road.Travel, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by you, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the platform) and the details about the path followed within the platform with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or your IT environment.)
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Location Data including precise geolocation data, GPS signals, device sensors, Wi-Fi access points, and cell tower IDs, latitude and longitude of your vehicle collected in real time, length of the tour starting location and destination location.

We collect and use this personal data to provide products and services to you. If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing such products and services to you.

This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. We may collect your data through your filling in forms, submitting or uploading information to our website, contracting with us to receive our services, signing up to be a member traveller or a creator to create itineraries and road trip routes or you corresponding with us through our website, social media, by phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • purchase or subscribe for our products or services;
    • use our Android Automotive infotainment system App;
    • book travel services;
    • create an account on our website to become a member;
    • create an account on our website to become a creator in order to provide services by creating itineraries and road trip travel guides;
    • log in to our website;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • fill in an application or other forms;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
    • provide your feedback;
    • discuss B2B projects and potential collaborations with your company; or
    • contact us. 
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see the section on Cookies below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below: 
    • if you choose to create your profile using your social media profiles, we will collect your personal data through this third party platform;
    • analytics provider, such as Google;
    • through automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems;
    • your bank or building society;
    • your parent or guardian if you are under 18 years old.

How and why we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract to make available our services and products or if you are a creator, to be able to receive your services; or
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

The table below explains what we use your personal data for and why.

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

Providing products and services to you and to send you essential information about the Services

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To identify and authenticate you during the registration process to our platform and to protect access to our systems that process personal data  by sending a one-time passwords 

To take steps at your request before entering into a contract

For our legitimate interest to prevent unlawful access to our systems

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in terms of security 

To register you and set you up as a new member/user and to allow you to then interact with our website for the provision of our services to you by us or by our distributors and/or collaborative partners

To perform our contract with you

For our legitimate interest to enable us to better match you with the appropriate services that we may be able to offer to send to you

To register you and set you up as a creator and to allow you to provide services by creating itineraries and road trip routes and to be able to make payment to you in return for the services

To perform our contract with you

Validating your account and/or to reset your username and password if required and management of your account with us

To perform our contract with you

Operating and improvement of the website and to ensuring that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device

To effectively perform our contract with you

For our legitimate interests i.e. to make sure we can deliver the best service to you and respond to you when you need us

Preventing and detecting fraud against you or us

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud that could be damaging for you and/or us

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

Other activities necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety law or rules issued by our professional regulator

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimise fraud and to prevent consumers registering more than one membership in order to exploit our services.

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Management of your accounts with us

To perform our contract with you

Customer service and responding to any queries you raise with us and to provide customer support

To effectively perform our contract with you

For our legitimate interests i.e. to make sure we can deliver the best service to you and respond to you when you need us

Management of promotions or competitions that you choose to enter

To perform our contract with you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service to you at the best price

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

For our legitimate interests i.e. to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

In certain circumstances where you have given your consent

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for you and/or us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records and our service provided to you

To perform our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products or services

To enable us to share trip plans with our selected third-party partners (except where your personal data is anonymised) to inform others about recommended trips designed by you.

Where your personal data is included, this will be due to the settings of your membership profile and these settings can be amended at any time.

To effectively perform our contract with you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to share planned trips where our members have chosen to do so

In certain circumstances and for certain types of data, where you have given your consent

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers (both individuals and businesses as applicable); 

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services by registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business and services to existing and former customers

In certain circumstances where you have given your consent

We may use location data that is collected when you use our Android Automotive infotainment system App in order to help us to provide recommendations to you based on your location, show travel guides close to you, or direct you to a product or service that we believe may be of interest to you. We also use you location data to make the app work properly.

Where you have given your consent

Special Category Personal Data

Special category person data includes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership; genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual); and data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not anticipate that we will collect any such data. However, if we do process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, for example only where:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else’s) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Marketing

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data for marketing purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing information. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this separately and clearly.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We only collect location data if you grant us access to your location. You can always choose whether or not to allow our Android Automotive infotainment system app to collect and use real-time information about your location through the device’s privacy settings or by disabling the location permission from account settings. If you block the use of location data, the Android Automotive infotainment system app may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • our third-party partners in order to deliver our services to them, with your consent (where necessary);
  • our distributors and collaborative partners;
  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, e.g. payment service providers, database/cloud servers;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to;
  • our insurers and brokers;
  • our bank.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may also need to:

  • share personal data with external auditors to ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a restructuring—usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible, however, the recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We do not share your location data with third parties.

If you would like more information about who we share our data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We can send you a list of our third party processors.

Where your personal data is held and transfers abroad

Personal data may be held at our offices and/or by our data server provider located in the Netherlands, third party agencies, service providers, distributors, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

If you are based outside the UK, your personal data may be transferred to the UK as this is where we are based. For our customers based in the UK or European Economic Area (EEA), please be advised that some of that these third parties may be based outside the UK or EEA. Under UK and European data protection laws, we can only transfer your personal data to a country or international organisation abroad in certain circumstances. We will ensure that where your personal data is transferred abroad, it does so in accordance with applicable laws. 

This may include an adequacy decision being in place in relation to the country that is in receipt of your personal data or we may make an impact assessment and then have in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, including the use of approved Standard Contractual Clauses, UK addendum and/or International Data Transfer Agreements, where deemed safe. Alternatively, a specified transfer exception may apply.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to notify you of any health or safety risk in relation to any of the products that have been delivered to you;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, applications, or other technologies. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections via selecting a third-party service may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. 

After purchasing our services and products, if you want, you may select to book rental cars and/or accommodation from our third-party supplier partners via our website. In such a case, you will see the name of the supplier who provides the supplemental services to you directly, and their terms and conditions and privacy policies will apply to your interactions with them. We do not control these third-party service providers or their websites, and we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal data or privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Cookies

A cookie or a tracker is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our platform. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device, store information about your preferences or past actions and improve the content of the website according to your usage.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of your internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users and provide all the features of our website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary / essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and without them our website can’t operate properly. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. As these cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of our platform, you are unable to control their use from within the cookies management tool.
  • Measurement cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. These are to measure traffic and analyse user behaviour with the goal of improving our services.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing you to access selected features of our services and facilitating the your communication with us and recognise you when you return to our website and monitor the performance of our site. 
  • Experience cookies. These cookies are to provide a personalised user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Some cookies may fulfil more than one of these purposes. 

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

Strictly necessary/essential cookies do not require your consent. We will ask for your consent/permission to place other cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and/or the functioning of the website. You do not need to allow other than strictly necessary/essential cookies to visit our website. However, enabling them may allow for a more tailored browsing experience.

You can disable the use of cookies via your browser at any time, but please note that our platform may no longer work properly. You can exercise your cookie preferences when you first arrive at our Website where you will see a notice with a pop-up about our use of cookies by clicking “Learn more and customize” to choose which cookie technologies you wish to allow to access your device before confirming and proceeding. 

You can also change these settings, customise, manage or withdraw any consent to the use of cookies at any later point by going to “Your Privacy Choices” at the bottom of the page.

For instructions on how to block, delete or disable any cookies, please consult your browser’s ‘Help’ or ‘Support’ section. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

You can, for example, find information about how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

You may also manage certain categories of cookies used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (you may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

With regard to any third-party cookies, you can manage your preferences and withdraw your consent via the related opt-out link (where provided below under third party cookies), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

You can find general information and opt-out resources at youronlinechoices.eu. For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third Party Cookies

As well as our own cookies, we may engage third party providers to act on our behalf to ensure safe browsing, enrich user experience and track and analyse your usage of our website. These third parties collect, and share with us, usage information about visits to our website, measure and research the effectiveness of our advertisements, track page usage, help us target our recommendations and advertising, and track use of our recommendations and advertisements 

Throughout our website we may also link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to, for example, make additional products and services available to you. These other third-party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

The below are the cookies that are currently used in our platform. In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, you may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other cookies in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting us.

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of Road.Travel and delivery of our services

First-party Cookies

Storage duration: up to 1 year

Third-party Cookies

  • Tag Management

This type of service helps us to manage the tags or scripts needed on Road.Travel in a centralised fashion.
This results in the users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Other activities involving the use of Cookies

Basic interactions & functionalities

  • Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, users allow Road.Travel to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, Road.Travel will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Facebook Authentication (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited)

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • _fbp: 3 months
  • fbssls_*: duration of the session
  • Tag Management

This type of service helps us to manage the tags or scripts needed on Road.Travel in a centralised fashion.
This results in the users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Segment (Twilio, Inc.)

Segment is a tag management service provided byTwilio, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service, email address, first name, last name, purchase history, Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • __storejs__: indefinite
  • __tld__: duration of the session
  • ajs%3Acookies: duration of the session
  • ajs%3Atest: duration of the session
  • ajs_anonymous_id: 1 year
  • ajs_group_id: 1 year
  • ajs_group_properties: indefinite
  • ajs_user_id: 1 year
  • ajs_user_traits: indefinite
  • seg_first_url: 1 year
  • seg_first_utm: 1 year
  • segmentio*: indefinite

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Experience enhancement

  • Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Road.Travel and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when you do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows Road.Travel to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Measurement

  • Analytics

The services contained in this section enable us to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.

Amplitude Analytics (Amplitude Inc.)

Amplitude Analytics is an analytics service provided by Amplitude Inc.

Personal Data processed: browsing history, coarse location, device information, email address, first name, last name, login history, primary account information, Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example), Universally unique identifier (UUID), Usage Data and user ID.

Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

  • amp_*: indefinite

Meta ads conversion tracking (Meta pixel) (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited)

Meta ads conversion tracking (Meta pixel) is an analytics service provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited that connects data from the Meta Audience Network with actions performed on Road.Travel. The Meta pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Meta Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt out.

Storage duration:

  • _fbp: 3 months
  • fr: 3 months

Meta Events Manager (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited)

Meta Events Manager is an analytics service provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited. By integrating the Meta pixel, Meta Events Manager can give us insights into the traffic and interactions on Road.Travel.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt out.

Storage duration:

  • _fbp: 3 months

FullStory (FullStory, Inc.)

FullStory is an analytics and heat mapping service provided by FullStory, Inc.
FullStory maps how frequently Users interact with the different areas of Road.Travel, allowing us to draw conclusions about their interests and preferences. FullStory further allows for the recording of mapping sessions making them available for later visual playback.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt out.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of Road.Travel, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration:

  • AMP_TOKEN: 1 hour
  • _ga: 2 years
  • _gac*: 3 months
  • _gat: 1 minute
  • _gid: 1 day
  • Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of Road.Travel that you interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of user behaviour.
Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Inspectlet (Inspectlet Inc.)

Inspectlet is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Inspectlet Inc.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data, which you can exercise at any time:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations. 

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us—see below: ‘How to contact us’;
  • provide enough information to identify yourself; and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please refer to the appropriate supplemental privacy notice that is applicable to you for rights specific to your location.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have security procedures in place as well as technical and physical restrictions to access to ensure that your personal data is safeguarded at all times.

We have procedures in place to deal with any data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to make a complaint

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local data privacy supervisory authority. Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you are based outside the UK, you may also have the right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. A list of EU supervisory authorities is available here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns in the first instance.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. Please ensure that you regularly check this privacy policy for any changes that may affect you. The Last Revised date is written on the top.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How to contact us

You can contact us and our data protection manager by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Address: Timescenery Ltd, C/O Redfern Legal LLP, 7 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2E 8PS, United Kingdom.

Email address: privacy@road.travel

Telephone number: +44 (0) 800 041 8483

Our Voluntary Data Protection Officer is Nikita Dedik. You can contact him at dpo@road.travel or via our postal address. Please mark the envelope ‘Data Protection Officer’.

EU-GDPR representative

Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH

Address: Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Timescenery Ltd, Colmantstraße 15, 53115 Bonn, Germany

Email address: art-27-rep-timescenery@rickert.law